Contact Number Email
Contact Number Email
HomePrivacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy notice for personal data (“Personal Data Privacy Notice”) is issued to all our valued customers and guests of PA Kitchen & Furniture Sdn Bhd (“[PA Kitchen Malaysia]”, “us”, “we”, “our” or “ours”), pursuant to the statutory requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”).

 

PA Kitchen Malaysia are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in accordance with the requirements of the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (No. 26 of 2012) (the "PDPA").

 

This privacy policy applies to all personal data that you may provide to us and the personal data we hold about you. By providing your personal data, you shall be deemed to have agreed to each and all of the terms, conditions, and notices. If you do not agree, please do not provide any personal data to us.

 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect information that you provide by filling in forms on the Site to process your requests, inquiries, registrations, references, applications and/or other situations in which you have chosen to provide your personal data to us e.g. Name, Address, Contact numbers, Company Registration Number or NRIC Number or Passport Number, Email address.

 

HOW WE USE THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

PA Kitchen Malaysia collects, uses and discloses personal data held about you to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, to provide you with information that you request from us and, where you have agreed to be contacted for some purposes, to resolve your inquiries or send in promotions. 

 

PA Kitchen Malaysia may use and process your personal data for purposes relating to the products and services you requested or for administrative, business, marketing and/or promotional activities of PA Kitchen Malaysia which shall include, without limitation:-

  • to assess and respond to queries or requests submitted by you or your business;
  • to provide you or your business with our products and services;
  • to administer or otherwise carry out our contractual obligations to you or your business;
  • to assess and conduct research, market surveys and preferences of customers or potential customers;
  • to maintain internal record keeping, human resources management or administrative purposes;
  • to manage and send invites to promotional or marketing events or new launches;
  • Investigate and attend to complaints.

 

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We will not sell, rent, transfer or disclose any of your Personal Data to any third party without your consent. However, we may disclose your Personal Data to the following third parties.

Our third party contractors, licensees, suppliers, service providers or vendors who work with us to provide you with our products and services;

Any affiliates, business partners, service providers, or such other party whether in or outside Malaysia;

Our auditors, consultants, lawyers, accountants or other financial or professional advisers appointed in connection with our business on a strictly confidential basis, appointed by us to provide services to us; 

Government agencies, law enforcement agencies, courts, tribunals, regulatory bodies, industry regulators, ministries, and/or statutory agencies or bodies, offices or municipality in any jurisdiction, if required or authorized to do so, to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, order or judgment of a court or tribunal or queries from the relevant authorities;

 

SITE VISITS, IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES

We keep details of your visits to our Site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for the resources that you access.

 

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

 

For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive. They help us to improve our Site and to deliver a better and more personalised service. They enable us to estimate our audience size and usage pattern, to store information about your preferences (and so allow us to customise our Site according to your individual interests), to speed up your searches, and to recognise you when you return to our Site.

 

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Site. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

 

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

This Site uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyses how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Please note that we use Google Analytics with the "_anonymizeIP()" extension, which deletes part of your IP address so it cannot be traced to an individual user. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this Site. By using this Site, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

 

WHERE AND HOW WE STORE YOUR INFORMATION

The personal data that we collect from you will be stored and processed by a data processor location in Kuching. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this storing and processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your personal data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

PA Kitchen Malaysia reserves the right at any time to amend this Privacy Policy set out herein without prior notice. Such changes will be effective immediately and incorporated into this Policy. We may, but is not obliged to announce the changes to Privacy Policy by publishing the announcement on this site, Social Media Network, newsletter or any other means of communication that we deem fit.

 

CONTACT

Questions, comments and requests or personal data update regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to info@pakitchen-furniture.com or 082 577 600 anytime between 9:00am to 6:00pm Monday to Friday. 

 

As of: October 2016